Eligibility

Anyone who have completed all education courses of Korean elementary and secondary schools for more than 12 years, and graduated or secondary school or have an academic ability that corresponds to graduation from a secondary school, and meet all of the eligibility requirements and language skills requirements below

Requirements

Division Requirements
Foreigners who completion foreign education courses Foreigners who Korean have completed all education courses that corresponds to Korean elementary and secondary schools in a foreign country
Foreigners whose parents are both foreigners Foreign parents who have completed all courses in all of the corresponding national or foreigner in a foreign country as a foreign primary and secondary education (12 years)

Language requirements

Division Requirements
Foreigners who completed foreign education courses

Foreigners whose parents are both foreigners
■Someone who meets any one of ①, ②, ③ below based on the application date

① Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK) conducted by National Institute for International Education second-class or higher acquirer

② Someone who completed more than 6 months of Korean language courses in domestic and overseas training institutes recognized by this university

③ Someone who earned a college graduation in Korea

Eligibility Judging Criteria

Education Requirements

Division Requirements
Foreigners who completed foreign education courses Foreigners who Korean have completed all education courses that corresponds to Korean elementary and secondary schools in foreign schools. Unable to apply if one has ever attended at domestic schools
Foreigners whose parents are both foreigners Regardless of whether domestic or foreign schools, foreigners who Korean have completed all education courses that corresponds to Korean elementary and secondary schools.

ㆍ Note
1. Someone who completed education courses of elementary and secondary schools in the country where education courses last less than 12 years are equivalent to Korean high school graduates

2. In the process of someone who completed education courses of elementary and secondary schools in two countries admitting or transferring, if terms less than 1 semester (6 months) is insufficient due to differences between the countries, such insufficiency is exceptionally allowed

3. Study periods due to repeating completion in the same year (semester) are not accepted

4. Academic abilities from foreign GED, homeschooling, cyber-learning education are not accepted

5. For other cases approvals of academic abilities are determined by our University Entrance Examination Trustees

Guardian (Parents) requirements

Division Requirements
Foreigners who completion foreign education courses Parents' nationality and residence / sojourn terms in foreign countries are not considered during requirement judgement
Foreigners whose parents are both foreigners All volunteers and parents must be foreigners (including citizenship earners), dual nationals and the stateless are not able to apply